Featured Image @RhodyWBB

Thomas M. Ryan Center, Kingston, RI

The Rams looked to improve to 6-0 on Tuesday night. With this win this would be the first time since 2002 the Rams would have started 6-0 on the year.

Quarter 1

Emanuelle Tahane made two free throws to get the night started. The Rams had a decent 1st quarter. The Rams again struggled a bit early, but stuck with the Crimson. Dolly Cairns had a great first quarter hitting two three pointers, and grabbing a steal later in the Quarter.

At the end of 1…

Rhode Island 17 Harvard 18

Quarter 2

The second quarter belong to Chanell Williams as she chipped in with 8 this quarter. She was aggressive shooting the ball this game which is something we haven’t this season, but it worked wonders for the Rams as she lead them to a lead at half-time.

At the end of 2…

Rhode Island 39 Harvard 29

Quarter 3

All the Rams seemed to have it going this quarter as the Rams pulled away with the lead. Marie-Paule Foppossi chipped in this quarter, with a few made baskets. Maye Toure helped the Rams defensively as she got a big block, that kept the Rams firmly in control.

At the end of 3…

Rhode Island 54 Harvard 40

Quarter 4

The Rhode Island defense held Harvard to 6 points this quarter and completely and utterly shut-down the Crimson offense attack. Emanuelle Tahane was tonight’s Player of the Game as she ended with a double-double, but Dolly Cairns also played a great game finishing with 14.

The Rams will now face the 1-4 Virginia Cavaliers on Friday.

You can view Coach Tammi Reiss’s Post-Game reaction below.

The Final…

Rhode Island 70 Harvard 46

STATS VIA ESPN

Rhode Island

STARTERSMINFG3PTFTOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
BENCHMINFG3PTFTOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
M. FoppossiF304-80-23-928105203011
E. TahaneF318-120-06-857122000122
M. VargasG200-50-40-0022000110
C. WilliamsG243-63-42-20662101211
D. ElmoreG233-110-00-04610210216
M. ToureF70-10-00-0123001210
E. RinatG252-60-30-0000100014
D. CairnsG256-82-40-00111100014
S. PhillipsG20-10-00-0000010000
Y. HendleyG111-10-00-2000100002
R. DemekeG20-20-10-0000000000
TEAM27-615-1811-21133346146110770
 44.3%27.8%52.4%