Featured Image @RhodyWBB

Thomas M. Ryan Center, Kingston, RI

The Rams were looking to recover from a 3 game losing streak, when they came back home to the Ryan Center after a four-game road trip.

Quarter 1

Emmanuelle Tahane got the Scoring started the Rams in the first Quarter. She had a monster 1st Quarter which included 8 points. The Rams played Incredible defense early on with steals. Chanell Williams had two threes this quarter, she was dealing from beyond the arc. Hartford continued to get their 3-ball going this quarter but was struggling from deep going 1-7 this quarter.

At the end of 1…

Rhode Island 16 Hartford 10

Quarter 2

Rhode Island was struggling from deep as well. Coach Tammi Reiss was urging her team to get the ball in the paint. Rhode Island continued to shoot the three ball, but it was not working. Rhode Island finally got the ball into the paint and started to score again. Defensively the continued to create a lot of turnovers, Hartford started to struggle and Rhode Island pulled away with a 16-3 run to end the quarter.

At the end of 2…

Rhode Island 37 Hartford 23

Quarter 3

Chanell Williams got the scoring started for the Rams in the second. Rhode Island struggled early with fouls, but continued to hold onto their big lead, with Williams leading them early on. Marie-Paule Foppossi put in work this quarter and Hartford seemingly had no answer for her. Rhode Island continued to get to the line. Rhode Island took over this quarter defensively and completely put Hartford out of commission. Foppossi ended this quarter with 19.

At the end of 3…

Rhode Island 61 Hartford 36

Quarter 4

Rebecca Demeke got the scoring started for the Rams with a 3-Pointer. Rhode Island continued to dominate on both sides of the ball. Anna Dreimane even got involved with 4 Points and a block.

With this the Rams improve to 8-3 and 5-0 at home this season.

The Final…

Rhode Island 84 Hartford 49

STATS VIA ESPN

 Rhode Island

STARTERSFG3PTFTOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
BENCHFG3PTFTOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
M. FoppossiF11-200-11-2104145402223
E. TahaneF10-140-05-74483212025
E. RinatG1-51-50-0022120113
M. VargasG0-50-50-0022000200
C. WilliamsG5-102-30-01561400212
M. ToureF0-20-00-0123111010
A. DreimaneC1-30-02-2123001004
D. CairnsG5-111-50-01123100011
Y. HendleyG1-31-10-0011330003
R. DemekeG1-51-40-0134100113
TEAM35-786-248-11192948181738784
 44.9%25.0%70.0%