Featured Image @RhodyWBB

Thomas M. Ryan Center, Kingston, RI

Rhode Island was looking to make it 5 straight to start the year Saturday afternoon… before the game Rhode Island’s Dez Elmore (G) was ruled out. (Concussion Protocol). Princeton came into this game on a 25 consecutive game winning streak.

Quarter 1

Princeton had an early 9-0 run to start this game off. Rhode Island was playing some of their worst basketball the whole season. It seemed every time the Rams got into the key the ball was being stripped away. Marie-Paule Foppossi was the only scorer for Rhode Island the entire 1st Quarter.

At the end of 1…

Rhode Island 2 Princeton 11

Quarter 2

Early in the second the sloppy basketball continued for the Rams, but the Rams started to get it going. They went on an 11-0 run in Quarter 2. Marie-Paule Foppossi led the Rams in scoring through 2, with Emanuelle Tahane not far behind with 6. Rhode Island battled all the way back to tie the game at 13-13, but Princeton was still fighting. The Tigers, after leading by 9 at the end of one, now only led by 1. The game was extremely intense.

At the end of 2…

Rhode Island 19 Princeton 20

Quarter 3

Foppossi got it started for the Rams on a nice drive to the basket. The Rams however, were still playing sloppy basketball and needed to clean it up. The game went back and forth, lead change after lead change. Emannuelle Tahane had an incredible 16 rebounds and 11 Points. She finish the third with a double-double.

At the end of 3…

Rhode Island 34 Princeton 35

Quarter 4

Dolly Cairns got it going for the Rams to start the 4th, and Tahane continued her incredible performance. Dolly Cairns hit an and 1 with 6 minutes to go in the 4th, and Rhode Island took the momentum out of the Tigers. Nearing the end, Tahane got called for a charge that should have been a blocking foul.

The Rhode Island faithful was infuriated with the call. Dolly Cairns had an explosive 4th Quarter and put the Rams on her back. She had 13 in the 4th. The game was extremely intense coming down to the wire, but the Rams imposed their will. They had a complete team effort today.

Emanuelle Tahane lead the way with 19 Rebounds and and 16 Points…

The Final…

Rhode Island 61 Princeton 53

STATS VIA ESPN

Rhode Island

STARTERSMINFG3PTFTOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
BENCHMINFG3PTFTOREBDREBREBASTSTLBLKTOPFPTS
M. FoppossiF5-121-22-42353003413
E. TahaneF6-80-04-8316190007416
E. RinatG1-31-30-0000220333
M. VargasG1-41-30-0011001003
C. WilliamsG4-110-23-40333102211
M. ToureF0-00-00-0134101010
D. CairnsG4-62-35-61450001115
R. DemekeG0-10-10-0011000200
TEAM21-455-1414-2273239932181561
 46.7%35.7%63.6%